Closing Costs in California: What Buyers and Sellers Pay
There is no single closing-cost percentage for every California sale. The amount depends heavily on negotiated agent compensation, the purchase contract, local transfer taxes, title and escrow allocation, concessions, prorations, and the property itself.
Agent compensation is only one part of the seller’s net. Escrow, title insurance, transfer taxes, prorations, negotiated credits, repair concessions, and carrying costs may also apply, but each amount depends on the actual contract and timeline.
What sellers pay at close
Agent compensation can be the largest line, but it is fully negotiable and is not set by law or by an MLS. The 5 percent figures below are illustrations, not a standard rate or a prediction of what a seller will pay.
The CFPB breakdown of closing costs explains the general categories, while your listing agreement, buyer agreement, purchase contract, and settlement statement control the actual transaction.
Title-insurance premiums depend on the sale price, the insurer’s filed rates, and the coverage selected, so request a transaction-specific quote instead of applying a universal percentage. The California Department of Insurance also notes that who pays can vary by local custom and negotiation.
Escrow fees likewise vary by company and transaction. California counties may impose documentary transfer tax under Revenue and Taxation Code section 11911, and some cities impose an additional tax.
The table below is an illustrative $500,000 sale, not a quote or statewide average. Replace every figure with the negotiated compensation and written title, escrow, tax, warranty, recording, and proration amounts for the property.
| Illustrative Cost Item | Estimated Amount | % of Sale Price |
|---|---|---|
| Negotiated agent compensation (5% example) | $25,000 | 5.0% |
| Owner’s Title Insurance | $2,000 | 0.4% |
| Escrow Fees (seller share) | $1,500 | 0.3% |
| County Transfer Tax | $550 | 0.11% |
| Home Warranty (if offered) | $600 | 0.12% |
| Recording Fees | $150 | 0.03% |
| Prorations (taxes, HOA, etc.) | $500 | 0.1% |
| Total Illustrative Seller Costs | $30,300 | ~6.1% |
The $1 million example uses the same assumed allocation and a negotiable 5 percent compensation illustration. It is not a prediction of what any particular seller will pay.
| Illustrative Cost Item | Estimated Amount | % of Sale Price |
|---|---|---|
| Negotiated agent compensation (5% example) | $50,000 | 5.0% |
| Owner’s Title Insurance | $3,500 | 0.35% |
| Escrow Fees (seller share) | $2,500 | 0.25% |
| County Transfer Tax | $1,100 | 0.11% |
| Home Warranty (if offered) | $700 | 0.07% |
| Recording Fees | $150 | 0.015% |
| Prorations (taxes, HOA, etc.) | $1,000 | 0.1% |
| Total Illustrative Seller Costs | $58,950 | ~5.9% |
What’s negotiable
Some line items and their allocation are negotiable, while taxes and government charges follow applicable law. The contract can allocate escrow, the owner’s title policy, a home warranty, concessions, and agent compensation subject to the parties’ agreements and any loan-program limits.
In the Inland Empire it’s pretty common for the seller to cover the full escrow fee and the title policy, in other parts of the state those get split more evenly. Your escrow officer or agent will know what’s customary for that specific county, it varies more than people expect.
I see sellers get surprised by the city transfer tax more often than the county rate, and in Los Angeles city the city rate runs $4.50 per thousand on top of the county’s $1.10. On a $700,000 sale in LA city, a seller ends up paying about $3,920 in transfer taxes before the commission even comes into it.
For transactions closing after June 30, 2026, the City of Los Angeles applies the Measure ULA tax at 4 percent above $5.4 million and below $10.9 million, and 5.5 percent at $10.9 million or more. The city’s base transfer tax also applies.
Those thresholds adjust annually, so confirm the current figures on the Los Angeles Office of Finance Measure ULA page before relying on a net estimate. ULA applies inside the City of Los Angeles, not throughout Los Angeles County.
I’ve had sellers in LA city zip codes who hadn’t factored that in at all, and the first time the settlement statement showed it they were doing math in the margins trying to figure out where it came from.
The inspection variable
The line item that catches people off guard most often isn’t in that table. It’s whatever comes out of the inspection, a buyer comes back with a repair request or a credit ask and the seller has to figure out whether holding firm is worth the risk of losing the deal or whether absorbing the cost is the cleaner path.
On properties with deferred maintenance that’s where a lot of selling as-is conversations start, because sellers realize they’d rather set the price to account for condition upfront than negotiate it away after inspection.
On a property that’s already priced as tightly as it can go, that negotiation can eat most of what was left. In over 400 transactions, I’ve seen sellers end up $40,000 or $50,000 below what they expected, and it wasn’t because anything went particularly wrong.
Prorations
There’s also the proration piece, which I see catch people off guard fairly often. Depending on where you are in the property tax cycle when you close, you might owe the buyer a credit for taxes that have accrued but haven’t been billed yet, or you might have overpaid and be recovering a partial refund.
It’s not a huge number but it shows up on the settlement statement and people notice it, usually while they’re already trying to make sense of everything else on that document at once.
A natural-hazard disclosure report may also appear as a seller charge when the parties use a disclosure vendor. The vendor, scope, contract allocation, and current quote determine the fee.
A lot of sellers I’ve worked with didn’t know it existed until the escrow officer brought it up, usually around the time the preliminary settlement statement came in.
What buyers pay in California
There is no dependable buyer closing-cost percentage without the loan and contract. The lender’s Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure show financing charges and prepaid items, while escrow shows the negotiated transaction allocation.
A financed buyer may see origination charges, points, appraisal, lender’s title insurance, escrow, recording, inspection, prepaid interest, insurance, and initial escrow deposits. Not every loan includes every item or uses the same amount.
Prepaid insurance and initial tax or insurance escrow deposits depend on the policy, closing date, tax schedule, and lender’s escrow analysis. Use the lender’s written disclosures rather than assuming every buyer prepays one year of insurance or the same number of tax months.
Prepaid interest commonly covers the period between funding and the start of the first regular payment cycle. The loan amount, note rate, funding date, and lender calculation determine the actual charge.
The table below is a hypothetical $500,000 financed purchase, not a typical-cost claim or lender quote. Replace it with the buyer’s Loan Estimate, insurance quote, title and escrow quote, inspection choices, and contract.
| Illustrative Cost Item | Example Amount | % of Purchase Price |
|---|---|---|
| Assumed loan origination charge (1% example) | $5,000 | 1.0% |
| Lender’s Title Insurance | $1,200 | 0.24% |
| Escrow Fees (assumed buyer share) | $1,500 | 0.3% |
| Appraisal Fee | $700 | 0.14% |
| Home Inspection | $500 | 0.1% |
| Prepaid Insurance (example) | $1,500 | 0.3% |
| Initial Property Tax Escrow Deposit (example) | $2,000 | 0.4% |
| Total Illustrative Buyer Costs | ~$12,400 | ~2.5% |
Buyers sometimes ask sellers to cover a portion of their closing costs as part of the offer, and in slower markets that kind of concession comes up pretty regularly. For the seller that’s really just a net price reduction dressed up differently, you’re taking less home so the buyer has an easier time getting to the table, and whether it makes sense kind of depends on how motivated you are to get the deal done versus hold for a better number.
Closing Costs on a Cash Sale
The buyers who ask us whether paying cash eliminates closing costs have the general idea right but tend to overshoot on how much goes away. Without a lender involved, the buyer doesn’t need to cover the origination fee or the lender’s title insurance, and whether to get a formal appraisal is the buyer’s call rather than a lender’s requirement.
A cash purchase still has title, escrow, recording, and any inspection costs the parties choose or the contract assigns. Who pays for the owner’s title policy and escrow is negotiable and can vary by local practice.
Transfer taxes and negotiated seller charges still apply in a cash closing. Agent compensation appears only when the seller or buyer has agreed to it, and a direct sale with no agents does not automatically create a commission.
Running the numbers on a real situation
Marcy Ranch Road, North Tustin
A seller had inherited a property from his aunt on Marcy Ranch Rd in North Tustin, almost 4,000 square feet on a big lot, pool, well-maintained, but the interior was dated pretty much throughout.
Multiple agents had walked through and told him he could list it at $1.79 million, with comparable sales in the mid-$2 million range for similar properties in that area.
The seller was a business owner, he didn’t have six months to manage a rehab while running his company and that was kind of the whole thing for him.
He wanted to know what the deal actually looked like when you ran the numbers. Commission at 5% on a $1.79 million list price is $89,500 before you’ve done anything else.
Then whatever it costs to get a nearly 4,000 square foot outdated house to the condition that buyers in that price range expect, which is a lot, and the carrying costs on a property worth that much while the rehab and listing period plays out.
We bought it at $1.6 million in December 2021. Some complications came up during escrow that made it harder for conventional buyers to navigate, but the seller’s decision came down to comparing the estimated net and work on each path.
There’s a breakdown of the full cost of selling a house in California that gets into more of this if that’s a useful rabbit hole to go down.
California Closing Costs: Common Questions
What percentage of the sale price goes to closing costs in California?
There is no fixed statewide percentage. Use negotiated agent compensation, written title and escrow quotes, applicable transfer taxes, prorations, concessions, and repair credits to build a net sheet for the specific contract.
Who pays for owner’s title insurance in California?
The California Department of Insurance says the seller customarily pays for the owner’s policy in Southern California, but the allocation is negotiable and local practice varies. Obtain a written quote based on the insurer, price, and coverage instead of applying a universal percentage.
Do you still pay closing costs when the buyer pays cash?
Yes. A cash purchase removes financing-specific charges such as loan origination and a lender’s title policy, but title, escrow, transfer-tax, recording, and other contract charges may remain.
Agent compensation depends on the parties’ agreements, not on whether the buyer uses cash. Ask escrow for an estimated settlement statement showing the actual allocation.
What is Measure ULA and does it apply to my sale?
Measure ULA is a transfer tax inside the City of Los Angeles, not throughout Los Angeles County. For closings after June 30, 2026, the city lists a 4 percent ULA rate above $5.4 million and below $10.9 million, and 5.5 percent at $10.9 million or more.
Where a cash offer fits into this
Our direct cash offer may be lower than the price a prepared home could receive on the open market, and we have a financial interest in the purchase. A direct sale may avoid agreed agent compensation and lender underwriting, but the contract can still include inspection, title, escrow, cancellation, and timing terms.
On a property that needs significant work or has something complicated about it, you sort of wonder sometimes why more sellers don’t run the side-by-side numbers earlier in the process. A tenant situation or a title issue can close the gap between a cash number and a retail number pretty fast, and it’s not always obvious until you lay it out.
When comparing an agent with an investor, use the expected seller net on each path rather than comparing the list price with the cash offer.
Tax implications before you close
Income-tax treatment is separate from the closing-cost estimate. The IRS home-sale guidance covers the principal-residence exclusion, while a tax professional can evaluate basis, improvements, depreciation, ownership, use, and the specific sale before closing.
We’ve closed over 400 transactions across Riverside, San Bernardino, LA, Orange, and San Diego counties and the situations where the cash path makes the most sense tend to be the ones where the retail path looked clean on paper until it didn’t. If it would help to get a real number on your property, you can reach us at (951) 331-3844 or put in a request through the site.
If the numbers end up pointing a different direction once we’ve talked it through, that’s what I’ll tell you.
Doug Van Soest spent seven years as a certified residential appraiser starting in 2003 before co-founding SoCal Home Buyers with his wife Andrea Van Soest, CA DRE #01505854. Together they have closed over 400 transactions across Southern California.
